Wednesday, September 17, 2008

The 10 Commandments


Some people have trouble with all those 'shall's' and 'shall not's' in the Ten commandments. Folks just aren't used to talking in those terms.. So, in middle Tennessee they translated the 'King James' into 'Jackson County' language..... no joke, (posted on the wall at Cross Trails Church in Gainesboro, TN)

(1) Just one God
(2) Put nothin' before God
(3) Watch yer mouth
(4) Git yourself to Sunday meetin'
(5) Honor yer Ma & Pa
(6) No killin'
(7) No foolin' around with another fellow's gal
(8) Don't take what ain't yers
(9) No tellin' tales or gossipin'
(10) Don't be hankerin' for yer buddy's stuff


Now that's plain an' simple. Y'all have a nice day.

5 comments:

holmessellshomes said...

I like that ! plain speaking!

~♥*kRazY Kara*♥~ said...

lol...nice!hey sis,long time no talk!lol...so how has your fam. been..tell them i said hi n i LOVE them sooo much!i miss you guys a ton!see ya soon!
love always,kara

Pauly Bee said...

lol! i love you Angel!!! <3

CourtneyLeigh James :) said...

ahem.. HI! I miss you! :)

Bekki said...

That is great Angel! I love those. I might just use them someday!